Sunday, March 29, 2009

Spring Break 2K9 PCB

Hey Guys! I just got back from spring break yesterday and it was FANTASTIC! We drove down to Valparaiso, IN for Kelsey to go to her cousin's wedding and then Kristen and Kels and I headed down to Panama City Beach for a week! We stayed at Raccoon River and went camping. It was SO fun...that is until it down poured and there were tornado warnings/watches or whatever. But I had a blast. We had one campfire and the other nights we went to the clubs and went dancing! We went to Harpoon Harry's, La Vela (the biggest night club in the US) and Spinnaker. It was SO fun. Seriously. I had a blast. One of the days that it rained we just sat in the pool for about five hours with the guys we were down there with for a couple of days. We had so much fun just sitting and talking and hanging out. What fun. Then we cut our trip short by a day because of the rain. We had to pack up in the soaking rain and mud. Not fun. But kinda fun at the same time--haha. In all it was a great trip! Here's a few pics!


We made it to Florida and had to take a picture!



Where we camped.



Kristen cooking us some pasta on our camp stove.



At our one and only camp-fire, haha.

Sunday, March 8, 2009

When It Rains, It Pours

Hey Guys. Hokey pete has it been crazy lately. Not only has one of my housemates broken up with her boyfriend, but another one's car was stolen right off the side of the road! CRAZY-NESS I tell you. But yeah anyway...

Life has been good. Aiding is going really well. I even got to lead three different small groups--two in math and one in reading. I think Mrs. Knoester is going to let me continue to lead small groups so that's pretty exciting.

I went to a birthday party last night with two of my housemates and we got all cute and it was fun. I regret to say we forgot to take pictures--but let me tell you--we were cute. We all had some sort of teal on! Haha, like we matched--but oh well.

Its been raining here a lot lately, so thats been kinda weird. I like it when it rains hard but not mists and its been misting lately. But oh well--what can ya do?

Twelve more days until Spring Break! I'm going to Myrtle Beach with my housemate Kelsey and a friend from 2nd Bennink--Kristen Farrell. Should be a fun time. We're driving down there and then tent camping! Haha, I'm super excited. It's gonna be kind of a lot of work what with cooking and whatnot, but I think it will be fun. And way worth it to get a nice tan. Haha.

I've been a little bit unsatisfied with life lately. I'm really not happy with my weight right now. The meds I'm on have caused me to gain a substantial amount of weight and it is just so darned hard to get it off. I must admit I'm not making as much of an effort as I ought to be, but still--its hard. I keep praying that God will give me the strength to say no to sweets and yes to working out but its just so hard to find time and will-power. Pray for me will you?

I'm also unsatisfied in the boy area. I'm not as content as I wish I was being single. I've been single my whole life (minus like a two week fling and a good "friendship" with a guy for a couple of months) and its really starting to get to me. I pray for fulfillment and all that but its just so hard. Thankfully no one in my house is dating right now, so I don't feel alone. But still--its hard.

I love you guys, thanks for reading. Blessings to you all!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Square Day!

Today is square day! Hooray. It's square day because it's 3-3-09. There won't be another square day until 4-4-16, which is quite a ways away--so enjoy it while you can!

Life has been pretty awesome lately. I went home to St. Joseph this past weekend. I didn't have classes Friday so I drove home Thursday night after my night class. I spent a lot of time with the 'rents which was fun. We watched TV, napped together, went shopping--all sorts of fun stuff.

I also got to see some of my good friends as well, which was good. Plus I got my car fixed--the brakes were bad--and that's kind of an important thing to fix. It was pretty costly but well worth it to be safe.

I've been teacher aiding the past few weeks which has been a really good experience. I just observe in the classroom, tutor every once in a while and help out when needed, like when kids raise their hand or doing clerical type work. I'm a go-to girl, basically. But it's fun and I like it--much better than going to class anyhow.

I went to a math conference last week for credit for my math class--it was pretty lame--but I got project points for it so that was good. Hmm, I'm trying to think of if I've done anything else exciting lately--but not really.

I had my old prayer group over for lunch last Sunday. That was a lot of fun. I made three tater tot casseroles and creme de menthe brownies. Yum! It was a hit. It was also really good to catch up with those old friends again. What a blast.

Here's a bit about my spiritual life: in Australia I really struggled with my quiet time. It was hard to get away from the group of 40 of us in order to get alone and get with God. But since I've been back to the States I've confided in my housemates and they've really been lifting me and my spiritual life up in prayer. We've had some great spiritual discussions and I'm starting to jump back in to the swing of things. I'm reading a book called "Crazy Love" right now and its alright--I don't know how much I like it at this point, but I'm still getting into the swing of it. We'll see. But my prayer journaling has been going much better. Things have been kinda crazy around here. A girl that I know from Calvin who is my age and a good friend of my friends was just diagnosed with cancer. She had a huge tumor growing on her stomach strangling her organs and they had to remove some organs and it was just a huge mess. She started chemo yesterday--it's all just really sad. So keep Amy in your prayers. But yeah. Keep me in your prayers as well as I continue to grow closer with God.

I want to try and talk about more things of substance in my blog rather than just the "I did this and then did that" kinda thing. So if you have any ideas--let me know.

My American Lit class just finished reading "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn." I really enjoyed it. Now here's my question for you--do you think that Huck Finn is a racist piece of literature or anti-racism? We had this debate in my class today and I'm still a little bit unsure of what I think. In all I think the novel was amazing but this is quite a tough topic. Hmm...just something to ponder.

Welp, I'm gonna start getting ready for bed here. It's early I know, but I have to be up early as well, so I need my rest! Love to you all