Sunday, October 24, 2010

New Times Two!

I am new times two. Haha. As in, I added to my tattoo and I got a hair cut!


The tattoo has my favorite verse in my handwriting, Psalm 18:1 which says "I love you oh Lord my strength"


I lost about 8-10 inches! Crazy huh? I just felt spontaneous. Haha, and I don't regret it one bit!

So yeah, that's me, new times two. Other than that not much else is new. I have a huge paper due at the beginning of November that I have yet to start on. I am working 32 hour weeks and attempting to keep up with full time school at the same time. It's been a challenge, but I'm surviving thus far.

Halloween is coming up next weekend! Mom and I sewed an Alice in Wonderland costume, so that should be fun. I'm looking forward to that. Also, Sharlee Coffman's engagement party is Saturday so that should be fun as well.

Hmm. So yeah, aside from that, nothing else is new! But I hope all is well with you folks and yeah! Love to you my friends.

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Cause I'm Free...Free Falling!

The title is due to the fact that life is good, I'm free in God's grace, and it is now the season of fall!

Life has been fantastic since I last posted. Em's wedding was beautiful and I had so much fun dancing the night away. I also finished reading the Bible in 90 days, so that was fantastic. I've been camping three times since I last wrote--such fun each time! The last time I went was this weekend, so cold, but amazing none-the-less.

Work has been going well. I still love my boss and fellow employees. School is keeping me busy along with work. Right now I'm working 32 hours a week and going to school full time. So it's kinda crazy around these parts, but with God's strength, I will manage.

I'm adding onto my tattoo most likely tomorrow--so I am pumped about that. I'm going to add a dove and the reference to one of my favorite Bible verses, Psalm 18:1 which says "I love you, oh Lord, my strength." Pretty sweet eh? Haha.

I joined a Christian dating site. I've gone on a few dates thus far, but nothing that's stood out. I'm still a member for another two weeks, so we'll see. I trust that God will provide for me when I am ready--I just thought that it would be kinda fun.

I went to ArtPrize this past weekend. That was a blast. Beautiful and odd pieces. I didn't get to see a whole lot of it, but what I did see, I enjoyed immensely.

Well, I'd best get on to my homework for the day. I've got class tonight from 6-9. Such fun. Haha. Hope all is well with you!

love to you my friends.